Sunday, December 27, 2009

♪ ♫ SHOULD AULD ACQUAINTANCE BE FORGOTTEN ♪ ♫ WELL ALMOST♪ ♫

Can you believe it's almost another year ???

In a  few days it will be  2010  ~ where did 2009 go??

I don't make New Years Resolutions...

It's useless...   We dream up all these  lofty dreams of how we want to be ... so why not just be " ourselves" and then we're not disappointed.

Wonder what the new craft  fads are gonna be this next year..  Remember when dolls with frilly/lacy dresses were the rage.. I still have lace that I bought by 50 yards at a time... yep, in a wicker basket in a closet.. ..

...  and in another basket in the attic is a half-finished crochet afghan in the most prim colors of yarn... burgundy/navy/tan/royal blue... in a popcorn stitch... I was working in a Christian Bookstore and we used it to cover some tiered  wooden  blocks  for an Americana Decor .. Looked great !!

Oh, I could go on and on about all the things I have started and found out I didn't know how to do it..

If I had all the money that I've spent on trying new things.... oh my,  lets just say, I wouldn't have to worry about my  bills.....LOL

Just recently I 'm spending  onPSP/Photoshop/

new cameras/ and would you believe it...

don't know how  to make anything that I thought would be sooooo easy....    I should just stick to sewing... at least I know how to do that... 

" wanna  be "... is that what it's called or .... maybe 

just plain always wanting to learn something new..

                 ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

P9280008-1

 

Gonna start on some springy things... maybe like some birds,  cute little lambs,  prim church ladies,

another primitive Barrett family...  or who knows...

I have so many new patterns  don't know which to start on first....

guess I'll just toss 'em in the air and whichever one comes down first will be the next project... that way

I don't have to  worry my head with go in' through alllllll  those patterns..

Well ,  enough nonsense for tonight  so off to bed for a good nights sleep ... gotta make a doll for an order tomorrow...

g'nite  all,

Maurine

 

4 comments:

Karen/My Colonial Home said...

WELL MAURINE I LOVE YOUR THEORY AND OUTLOOK ON LIFE AND I CAN'T AGREE WITH YOU MORE!!!!

I NEVER MAKE NEW YEAR'S RESOLUTIONS FOR THE SAME REASON...I NEVER FOLLOW THROUGH COMPLETELY WITH THEM AND THEN I GET ANGRY WITH MYSELF.

KEEP THE FRESH ATTITUDE AND YOU ARE REALLY A DELIGHT TO VISIT.

HUGS, KAREN

Melissa said...

i love your little bird Nana! So cute!

Nanna said...

wishing you a happy new year! glad to hear you're excited about creating new things, & congrats on the order!

Helen

Kath ~★The Olde Weeping Cedar ★~ said...

Happy New Year, my sweet friend!
I wish you many, many happy blessings in the upcoming year and beyond!