Friday, February 20, 2009

ALMOST NORMAL AROUND HERE NOW !!

Yep, it's lookin' more and more like the old homestead around here these days..


There's bright lights in every room..

There's even a light in my refrigerator, yeah !!
and food... and even ice !!

Oh Yeah !!

Today, guess what !! A nice man came to my door and said

" You now have cable" ..

Duhh !! I DO ??

Yes mam, you sure do..

"Oh what do I do now?'"

Turn on your tv... that box in the corner!!


OH ! MERCY ME !!

If it ain't Ma and Pa Kettle" !!

Lawdy Me !! How did you do that ??...Well he 'splained it to me ..dang, that box been settin' there fer nigh onto a year and it ain't said a word till this nice man came to my door..


well fer gosh sakes .... I'm a liken' this little box.

GONNA SWITCH BACK TO NORMAL NOW !!

Been doin' some sewing after got power back in my sewing machine. Have a few really prim things on website recently.

Ordered some sawdust and made a set of prim ticking pillows with a "tuck doll" on them..

Also added a wooden hanger with two prim basil bags and two oregano bags and a small wooden primitive sign in the center.

Would be so neat in with your other prim hangings.

So stroll on down to the " Kountry" and have a" look-see".

I'll be watchin' for ya'...

Happy Bloggin'

Maurine


1 comment:

Karen said...

LOL Maurine....I sure enjoyed your post but I can imagine it hasn't bee too funny for you all this time.
Glad you have all power back now.
Karen