Saturday, July 24, 2010

♥ALL BY MYSELF FLEA MARKET DAY♥

Wait   till  ya  hear  this !!!

Well , I decided  I'd go to the big city of Kennett....

So I got myself presentable

( as best as I can )

and got in my little car and off I go.. all by myself..

I'm drivin' along singin and all of a sudden ....

" I think I'll go by

the Big City Flea Market

up on the square....

So I quick changed routes and first thing ya know... I'm parkinl' right in front of  the  Flea Market..

all by myself....

I go in and they know me there...so after our  greetings...

I grab a buggy... ( oh yeah !!

ya never know what might jest  have your name on it...)

And to my surprise... what do I see... but..

the neatest shelf with ..

my goodnes.. I ain't a believin

' this..

 bronze punch-tin  pineapples across the whole top of the shelf....

DID  I STOP  TO  THINK ABOUT  IT..

NO-SIREE ! !

In my buggy that prize goes...

Well I'm just happy as a flea marketer can be !!!

all by myself !!

I'm a gettin' ready for

the

"Pineapple  Picture Day "

punchtinpineappleshelf005

well, I'm a goin' on and

what   is  that  I see ??

pineapplelamp002

not  another pineapple lamp !!

yep !! 

Karen, you're jest gonna be

so  jealous...

should I share, since I have two...

Not on your life.. see a

true flea-marketer don't have no  " sharing heart"

Sorry!!

that's jest the way it is !!!

oldpicture001

Now this is just too good to be true... see I been looking for another picture with an old barn wood frame...

See them two old galvinized tin buckets...

oh Glory...

and the old criss-cross weathered fence....

I'm  a  lovin'  this...

....all by myself...

So my buggy is about full now, but I go around the isles at least one more time...

ya'  jest never know.....

So it's time to head to Wally's

Wally's is a dull place

after all the fun I been havin'

But ya gotta eat..

so Wallys' here I come !!

Fresh veggies

and watermelon ..

and it's time to head for

H'ville

with all my 

"flea market finds"

( all by myself day )

ok now I sit myself down in

my favorite recliner

with my veggies, dip

and glass of iced tea

....

jest happy as  a

person has any right to be !!

so until next time..

( eat your heart out, Karen )

♥♥♥♥♥♥♥

Maurine

3 comments:

Lynn @ Painting Thyme Needfuls said...

Nice finds Maureen! I love anything with pineapples!
Hugs,
Lynn

Carol/Firecrackerkid said...

Well good for you... all by yourself:) I'm gonna have to get me some of those pineapple crafts for my kitchen.

麗王王珠 said...

Look before you leap.................................................